Last item for navigation
Results from DECA 2022 Area 7 Awards Ceremony
Results from DECA 2022 Area 7 Virtual Awards Ceremony
Posted on 01/27/2022

We celebrate the hard work, time, and effort of our DECA students who competed in the DECA 2022 Area 7 Virtual Awards Ceremony.

 The winners of the Area 7 competition will advance and compete in the Washington DECA State Career Development Conference March 3-5.

 DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs for careers in marketing, finance, hospitality, and management in high schools and colleges around the globe.

Congratulations students!


Individual series events

Accounting Applications

  • • 1st place: Maria Martelletto, 12th, Puyallup
  • • 2nd place: Cody Wheeler, 12th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 4th place: Naiomy Green, 12th, Puyallup
  • • 5th place: Zander Bell, 12th, Emerald Ridge

 

Apparel & Accessories Marketing

  • • 3rd place: Kaitlyn Cotton, 11th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 5th place: Valerie Poberezhnaya, 10th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 6th place, Avlynn DeForrest, 10th, Rogers
  • • 7th place, Janiea Hawkins, 11th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 8th place, Marqus Pilapil, 10th, Emerald Ridge

 

Automotive Services Marketing

  • • 2nd place, Riley Simons, 11th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 5th place, Levie Jones, 10th, Puyallup
  • • 7th place, Keegan Finley, 11th, Emerald Ridge

 

Business Finance

  • • 1st place, Zane May, 12th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 3rd place, Carlos Gomez, 12th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 7th place, Anna Drasher, 12th, Rogers High School
  • • 8th place, Jeremy Albillo, 10th, Rogers

 

Business Services Marketing

  • • 5th place, Logan Fisher, 11th, Rogers
  • • 6th place, Alyssa Loera, 12th, Puyallup

 

Entrepreneurship

  • • 1st place, Danielle Poulin, 12th, Puyallup
  • • 2nd place, Younghun Ji, 11th, Rogers
  • • 4th place, Natalie Smith, 12th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 5th place, Walker Ames, 12th, Puyallup
  • • 6th place, Nicholas Fazio, 10th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 7th place, Isaac Gomez, 12th, Rogers
  • • 8th place, Cooper Boles, 12th, Emerald Ridge

 

Food Marketing

  • • 3rd place, Elijah Eugenio, 11th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 6th place, Romonica Geronimo, 12th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 7th place, Samaree Gibson, 10th, Emerald Ridge

 

Hotel & Lodging Management

  • • 2nd place, Claire Maher, 12th, Puyallup
  • • 5th place, Jasmine-Raine Evans, 12th, Rogers
  • • 6th Place, Emily Rammell, 12th, Puyallup

 

Human Resource Management

  • • 6th place, Autumn Zimmerman, 12th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 7th place, Sophia Olson, 10th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 8th place, Jeremy Gutierrez, 11th, Emerald Ridge

 

Marketing Communications

  • • 1st place, Anna Peskie, Emerald Ridge
  • • 4th place, Trevor Lorenz, 11th, Puyallup
  • • 6th place Ramisa Siddique, 11th, Rogers
  • • 7th place, Patrick Kim, 12th, Puyallup

 

Quick Serve Restaurant Management

  • • 8th place, Brett Ellingson, 11th, Puyallup

 

Restaurant & Food Service Management

  • • 2nd place, Mia Cruz, 12th, Puyallup
  • • 6th place, Emma Castillo, 12th, Rogers

Retail Merchandising

  • • 3rd place, Kyle Pisha, 10th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 7th place, Lucas Knapp, 10th, Emerald Ridge

Sports & Entertainment Marketing

  • • 3rd place, Daniel Barajas, 12th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 5th place, Ethan Horne, 12th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 6th place, Jackson Jones, 11th, Rogers

Start-up Business Plan

  • • 1st place, Sofia Jimenez, Puyallup
  • • 3rd place, Jenis Fehling, Puyallup
  • • 5th place, Brett Ellingson, Puyallup

 

Team Decision Making Events

Entrepreneurship

  • • 2nd place, Adriana Melgoza 10th; Rogers
  • • 2nd place, Lydiah Ngugi, 10th, Rogers
  • • 3rd place, Isaiah McFall, 12th; Rogers
  • • 3rd place, Gabriel Tinsley, 12th, Rogers
  • • 4th place, Kellen Phair, 10th, Puyallup
  • • 4th place, Justin Sloan, 10th, Puyallup

Financial Services

  • • 2nd place, Joshua Kim, 11th, Rogers
  • • 2nd place, Ryan Steffan, 11th, Rogers

Hospitality Services

  • • 2nd place, Ian Dikeman, 10th, Puyallup
  • • 2nd place, Wyatt Names, 10th, Puyallup
  • • 3rd place, Destiny Delacruz, 11th, Rogers
  • • 3rd place, Selina Sanchez, 11th, Rogers

Marketing Management

  • • 4th place, Madison Johnson, 11th, Rogers
  • • 4th place, Alexa McConnell, 11th, Rogers
  • • 5th place, Rowan Larson, 11th, Puyallup
  • • 5th place, Trysden Waller, 12th, Puyallup
  • • 6th place, Natalia Figueras, 11th, Rogers
  • • 6th place, Rylie Key, 10th, Rogers

Sports & Entertainment Marketing

  • • 5th place, Isaac Looker, 12th, Rogers
  • • 5th place, Jacob McGowan, 12th, Rogers
  • • 7th place, Jaydon Jawwo, 12th, Emerald Ridge
  • • 7th place, Trey Marquard, Emerald Ridge

Travel & Tourism

  • • 1st place, Ahnika Shah, 12th, Puyallup
  • • 1st place, Jenna Stanley, 12th, Puyallup
  • • 3rd place, Rachel Hahm, 11th, Rogers
  • • 3rd place, Rachel Xing, 11th, Rogers
  • • 5th place, Mayci Copeland, 12th, Puyallup
  • • 5th place, Raef Tuttle, 12th, Puyallup
  • • 7th place, Meeya Robinson, 12th, Emerald Ridge
  • •7th place, Isabella Scieszka, 11th, Emerald Ridge


Written and Consulting Events

Innovation Plan

  • • 5th place, Patrick Kim, 12th, Puyallup
  • • 8th place, Trevor Lorenz, 11th Puyallup