VMEA Instrumental Solo & Ensemble Contest
High school students perform at Instrumental Solo & Ensemble Contest
Posted on 02/26/2020
Band and Orchestra students from our three comprehensive high schools performed at the Valley Region High School Instrumental Solo &n Ensemble Contest on Saturday, February 22, 2020.  

Join us in congratulating the achievements listed below:

Stahl Junior High:

Isaiah Vinson (9
th grade) Winner on Bassoon


Aylen Junior High:

Brynn Cogger
(9th grade) Winner on Viola

PSD Pans of Steel:

"Pan Sisters": Small Percussion - Winner



Emerald Ridge High School Band:

 Semira VinsonOboe—Winner

 Ketric PetersenTrumpet—Winner

 Maia WillebrandHorn—Winner

 Bradley KorsmoEuphonium-Winner

 Ethan WinklerMallets-Winner

 Percussion EnsembleWinner (Dominic Disla, Dylan Heaps, Sydney Penders, Joel Rink, Ethan Sides, Charles Villanueva, Spencer Walker, Eric Williams, Ethan Winkler)

 Squeaky Squad – Small WW – 1st Alternate (Ruthie White, Semira Vinson, Jennifer Yi)

 Thomas LiuClarinet—1st Alternate

 Jennifer YiClarinet—2nd Alternate

 

Puyallup High School Band

Rebekah Lee- Oboe 1st Alternate

Erewyn Limric- Alto Sax 1st Alternate

Chris Howard- Horn 1st Alternate

Coleman Ortega- Trombone 1st Alternate

Jon Looney- Tuba 1st Alternate

Ben Sacksteder- Tuba 2nd Alternate

Chris Howard- Piano 2nd Alternate

PHS Large Brass Ensemble- Winner (Bryce Lindner, Tristan Breed, Ethan Berg, Coleman Ortega, Ben McNett, Jon Looney)

PHS Small Brass Ensemble- Winner (Mitchell Heeb, Adam Kesterson, Ben McNett, Chris Howard)



Puyallup High School Orchestra:

The Chamber Orchestra won the large string ensemble category, the students were:  Lydia Tarekegn, Joy Kwak, Ana Park, Kate Beardsley, Natalya Boothe, Joshell Flores Vega, Hadiya McCallum, Ethan Finley, Caroline Hubach, Jamie Forbus, Sarah Baxstrom, Jena Stansbury, Autumn Scriven, Ben Limric, Abby Tarekegn, and Mekhel Reese.  

The duet by Lydia and Abby Tarekegn won the small string ensemble category, the duet by Hadiya McCallum And Joshell Flores Vega received first alternate in the small string ensemble category,  Ben Limric received second alternate in the cello category.