08-08-13: Students win top honors in annual district art exhibit
08-08-13: Students win top honors in annual district art exhibit
Posted on 08/08/2013

More than 300 student artists in kindergarten through grade 12 submitted artwork in the 15th Annual Dan Vesey-Deb Munson Art Show held last spring at Karshner Museum. View slideshow.

 

Work accepted into the annual art show is judged, and winners receive cash prizes and have their work purchased or displayed in the school district’s administrative office in downtown Puyallup. The show is co-sponsored by the district and Valley Arts United.

 

Student artists received certificates, ribbons, and cash award prizes during a reception and award ceremony in May at Stewart Elementary.

 

This year’s top winners are:

 

Superintendent’s Award

 

First Place

Zoe Watson

Grade 11, 2012-13

Rogers High

Sue Templeton-Cole, Teacher

 

Two-dimensional, Elementary

 

First Place

Tia Wilson

Grade 6, 2012-13

Edgerton Elementary

Amy Tutty, Teacher

 

Second Place

Patrick Sabin

Grade 6, 2012-13

Northwood Elementary

Christina Herrick, Teacher

 

Third Place (tie)

Seo Kim

Grade 6, 2012-13

Northwood Elementary

Christina Herrick, Teacher

 

Maeve Maloney

Grade 1, 2012-13

Maplewood Elementary

Anne Roff, Teacher

 

Fourth Place

Xavier Yin

Grade 5, 2012-13

Northwood Elementary

Jamie Lee, Teacher

 

Two-dimensional, Secondary

 

First Place

Amanda Lawrence

Grade 9, 2012-13

Glacier View Junior High

Andrea Bellerive, Teacher

 

Second Place

Sarah Fleming

Grade 12, 2012-13

Rogers High

Sue Templeton-Cole, Teacher

 

Third Place

Raye France

Grade 11, 2012-13

Emerald Ridge High

Ann Read, Teacher

 

Fourth Place (tie)

Tabitha Bonnell

Grade 9, 2012-13

Ballou Junior High

Cathy Piotrowski, Teacher

 

Colleen Daugherty

Grade 12, 2012-13

Puyallup High

Joe Loring, Teacher

 

Fifth Place

Maria Sorensen

Grade 12, 2012-13

Rogers High

Sue Templeton- Cole, Teacher

 

Three-dimensional

 

First Place

Raquel Karneke

Grade 12, 2012-13

Rogers High

Cindy Fabulich-Tate, Teacher

 

Second Place

Krista Lindbo

Grade 12, 2012-13

Puyallup High

Lynda Belt, Teacher

 

Third Place

Stephanie Benitez

Grade 11, 2012-13

Rogers High

Cindy Fabulich-Tate, Teacher

 

Fourth Place

Stefan Van Horn

Grade 12, 2012-13

Rogers High

Cindy Fabulich-Tate, Teacher 

 

Photography

 

First Place

Brianne Campbell

Grade 11, 2012-13

Emerald Ridge High

Jim Meyerhoff, Teacher

 

Second Place

Cameron Murrin-Lambert

Grade 12, 2012-13

Rogers High

John Tylczak, Teacher

 

Third Place

Sabreena Shaver

Grade 12, 2012-13

Puyallup High

Marlys Black, Teacher

 

Fourth Place

Chloe Williams

Grade 5, 2012-13

Mt. View Elementary

Roxanne Higgins, Photography Club Adviser

 

View slideshow