Girls Fall Athletic Accomplishments
Girls Fall Athletic Accomplishment
Posted on 12/05/2016

Take a moment to look at the many accomplishments of the Puyallup School District fall girls teams! Rick Wells, director of instructional leadership- athletics, health,and fitness, will be presenting the Fall athletic accomplishments to the Puyallup School Board at the December 12 board meeting at 6 p.m. at Kalles Junior High.

Emerald Ridge High School:

Girls Cross Country:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.82
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 6th place (1-5)
  • WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT 3 Team Participants
  • WIAA State Meet Participants: Emma Bates, Emma Colley, and Hannah Scheerer

Girls Golf:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.76
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 7th place (2-6)

Girls Soccer:

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.41
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 6th place, (6-8-3)
  • WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT 3 Qualifier
  • First Team All-League: Karlee Stueckle (Forward)
  • Second Team All-League: Anna Watsek (Midfielder) and Marissa Cushman (Defender)
  • Honorable Mention All-League: Marianna Mejia (Midfielder) and Vienna Mattes (Defender)
  • The News Tribune All-Area Second Team: Karlee Stueckle (Forward)

Girls Swim/Dive:

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.36
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 6th place (2-5-0)
  • WIAA State Meet Participant: MaKenna Hayes

Volleyball:

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.37
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 4th place (7-12)

 

Puyallup High School:   

Girls Cross Country:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.907
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4th place (5-0)
  • WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT Meet 9th place
  • Rachel Kastama and Sarah Kastama
  • Female Athlete of the Year & Tacoma Athletic Commission Athlete of the Year: Rachel Kastama
  • Second Team All-League: Sarah Kastama

Girls Golf:

  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 5th place (tied) (4-4)
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE Tournament 3rd place
  • Second Team All-League: Ellie Mildenberger and Taralynn Carroll

Girls Soccer:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.717
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE Champions (Overall Record 14-3-2)
  • First Team All-League: Katelyn Evans (Forward), Meredith Udovich (Midfielder), Sunny Bieber (Midfielder), and Hallie Johnson (Defender)
  • Second Team All-League: Katelynn Wood (Forward)      
  • Honorable Mention All-League: Elsa Bley (Midfielder) and Rian Kasner (Goalkeeper)
  • Coach of the Year: Matt White
  • The News Tribune All-Area First Team: Hallie Johnson (Defender)
  • The News Tribune All-Area Second Team: Katelyn Evans (Forward) and Meredith Udovich (Midfielder)
  • Tacoma Athletic Commission Athlete of the Year: Hallie Johnson

Girls Swim and Dive:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.749
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 2nd place (6-2-0)
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE Meet 2nd place
  • WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT Meet 4th place
  • State Meet 15th place
  • Kacey Kiuchi 1st place WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT 200m Freestyle and 100m Backstroke, 3rd place State 100m Backstroke, and 9th place State 200m Freestyle
  • Kacey Kiuchi, Tabitha Messineo, Gabi Dunayski, and Jenna Fitzsimmons 10th place, State 200m Medley Relay
  • Sara Anderson, Chelsea Kegans, Gabi Dunayski, and Kacey Kiuchi 11th place, State 400m Freestyle Relay 
  • State Participants: Gabi Dunayski, Sara Anderson, Tabitha Messineo, Kaitlyn Liu, Jenna Fitzsimmons, Chelsea Kegens, Jillian McClure, Jenna Santos, Ireland Bosworth and Ireigh Gill
  • Tacoma Athletic Commission Athlete of the Year: Kacey Kiuchi

Volleyball:

  • Varsity WIAA Distinguished Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.493
  • JV WIAA Outstanding Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.505
  • C-Team WIAA Outstanding Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.529
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE Co-Champions (Overall Record 20-9)
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE South Tournament 2nd place
  • WEST CENTRAL DISTRICT Tournament 4th place
  • First Team All-League: Kaitlin Sugai (Outside Hitter)
  • Second Team All-League: Jordan Hunter (Outside Hitter) and Anna Saelens (Setter)
  • Honorable Mention All-League: Sophia Beamish (Middle Blocker), Makenna Winter (Libero), and Tatyana Utley (Outside Hitter)
  • Coach of the Year: Tony Batinovich
  • The News Tribune All-Area First Team: Kaitlin Sugai (Outside Hitter)
  • The News Tribune All-Area Second Team: Anna Saelens (Setter)
  • Tacoma Athletic Commission Athlete of the Year: Sophia Beamish

 

Rogers High School:

Girls Cross Country:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.745
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 7th place (3-5)
  • Second Team All-League: Madison Egan, 74th place at State Meet
  • Honorable Mention All-League: Jada Morrison

Girls Golf:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.529
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 6th place (2-6)
  • Second Team All-League: Kate Caviezel

Girls Soccer:

  • WIAA Academic State Champions
  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.802
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 4th place (8-6-2)
  • First Team All-League: Morgan Miles
  • Second Team All-League: Dilan Askew
  • Honorable Mention All-League:  Haleigh Thompson

Girls Swimming:

  • WIAA Outstanding Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.828
  • SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A 3rd place (4-2)
  • Brynley Shakespeare, Mackenzie Hill, Natalie Hert, and Sophia Ko 18th place, State 200m Freestyle Relay 
  • Brynley Shakespeare, Mackenzie Hill, Natalie Hert, and Rebecca Patterson 22nd place, State 400m Freestyle Relay 

Volleyball:

  • WIAA Distinguished Academic Award - Team GPA: 3.327
  • 9th place in SOUTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE 4A (1-7)
  • Honorable Mention All-League: Sarah Crowell
  • Honorable Mention All-League: Ally Sweet